Quick shop

Be the first to know

About our newest arrivals, special offers plus 10% off on your first order.

    Type at least 1 character to search
    • No products in the cart.
    Back to top
    Privacy Policy
    / Privacy Policy

    Privacy Policy

    Last updated February 17, 2024
    This privacy notice for Amazigh Shop (we,” “us,” or “our), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (process) your information when you use our services (Services), such as when you:
    • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events
    Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at contact.amazighshop@gmail.com.
    SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS
    This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using our table of contents below to find the section you are looking for.
    What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Learn more about personal information you disclose to us.
    Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive personal information.
    Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.
    How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Learn more about how we process your information.
    In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties. Learn more about when and with whom we share your personal information.
    How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Learn more about how we keep your information safe.
    What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Learn more about your privacy rights.
    How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by visiting http://www.amazighshop.com/contact-us/, or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
    Want to learn more about what we do with any information we collect? Review the privacy notice in full.
    TABLE OF CONTENTS
    1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    Personal information you disclose to us
    In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.
    We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.
    Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:
    • names
    • phone numbers
    • email addresses
    • usernames
    • passwords
    • debit/credit card numbers
    • billing addresses
    Sensitive Information. We do not process sensitive information.
    Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number, and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by __________. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here: __________.
    All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.
    2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
    In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.
    We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:
    • To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.
    • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.
    • To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you details about our products and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information.
    • To fulfill and manage your orders. We may process your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.

    • To save or protect an individual’s vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.
    3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
    In Short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfill our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfill our legitimate business interests.
    If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.
    The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:
    • Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e., consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Learn more about withdrawing your consent.
    • Performance of a Contract. We may process your personal information when we believe it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, including providing our Services or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.
    • Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
    • Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.
    If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you.
    We may process your information if you have given us specific permission (i.e., express consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose, or in situations where your permission can be inferred (i.e., implied consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time.
    In some exceptional cases, we may be legally permitted under applicable law to process your information without your consent, including, for example:
    • If collection is clearly in the interests of an individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way
    • For investigations and fraud detection and prevention
    • For business transactions provided certain conditions are met
    • If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process, or settle an insurance claim
    • For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with next of kin
    • If we have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or may be victim of financial abuse
    • If it is reasonable to expect collection and use with consent would compromise the availability or the accuracy of the information and the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province
    • If disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or rules of the court relating to the production of records
    • If it was produced by an individual in the course of their employment, business, or profession and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced
    • If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes
    • If the information is publicly available and is specified by the regulations
    4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties.
    Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents (third parties) who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. We have contracts in place with our third parties, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will also not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They also commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain it for the period we instruct. The third parties we may share personal information with are as follows:
    We also may need to share your personal information in the following situations:
    • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
    • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.
    5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
    In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.
    We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.
    6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
    In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
    We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.
    When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
    7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
    In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.
    We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.
    8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
    In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
    We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at __________.
    9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
    In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), Switzerland, and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
    In some regions (like the EEA, UK, Switzerland, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; (iv) if applicable, to data portability; and (v) not to be subject to automated decision-making. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE? below.
    We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
     
    If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your Member State data protection authority or UK data protection authority.
    If you are located in Switzerland, you may contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.
    Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE? below or updating your preferences.
    However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
    Account Information
    If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:
    • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
    • Contact us using the contact information provided.
    Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.
    Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services.
    If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at contact.amazighshop@gmail.com.
    10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
    Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.
    11. DO UNITED STATES RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
    In Short: If you are a resident of , you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.
    What categories of personal information do we collect?
    We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:
    Category Examples Collected
    A. Identifiers
    Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name
    YES
    B. Protected classification characteristics under state or federal law
    Gender and date of birth
    YES
    C. Commercial information
    Transaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment information
    YES
    D. Biometric information
    Fingerprints and voiceprints
    YES
    E. Internet or other similar network activity
    Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems, and advertisements
    YES
    F. Geolocation data
    Device location
    YES
    G. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
    Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities
    YES
    H. Professional or employment-related information
    Business contact details in order to provide you our Services at a business level or job title, work history, and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us
    YES
    I. Education Information
    Student records and directory information
    YES
    J. Inferences drawn from collected personal information
    Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics
    YES
    K. Sensitive personal Information
    NO
    We will use and retain the collected personal information as needed to provide the Services or for:
    • Category A – 6 months
    • Category B6 months
    • Category C6 months
    • Category D6 months
    • Category G6 months
    • Category H6 months
    • Category I6 months
    • Category JAs long as the user has an account with us
    We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories through instances where you interact with us in person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:
    • Receiving help through our customer support channels;
    • Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
    • Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries.
    How do we use and share your personal information?
    Learn about how we use your personal information in the section, HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
    We collect and share your personal information through:
    • Targeting cookies/Marketing cookies
    • Social media cookies
    Will your information be shared with anyone else?
    We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Learn more about how we disclose personal information to in the section, WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be “selling” of your personal information.
    We have not sold or shared any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months. We have disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months:

    • Category A. Identifiers

    • Category B. Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law

    • Category C. Commercial information

    • Category D. Biometric information

    • Category E. Internet or other electronic network activity information

    • Category F. Geolocation data

    • Category G. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information
    • Category H. Professional or employment-related information
    • Category I. Education information
    The categories of third parties to whom we disclosed personal information for a business or commercial purpose can be found under WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    12. DO OTHER REGIONS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

    In Short: You may have additional rights based on the country you reside in.

    Australia and New Zealand

    We collect and process your personal information under the obligations and conditions set by Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 and New Zealand’s Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act).

    This privacy notice satisfies the notice requirements defined in both Privacy Acts, in particular: what personal information we collect from you, from which sources, for which purposes, and other recipients of your personal information.

    If you do not wish to provide the personal information necessary to fulfill their applicable purpose, it may affect our ability to provide our services, in particular:
    • offer you the products or services that you want
    • respond to or help with your requests
    • manage your account with us
    • confirm your identity and protect your account
    At any time, you have the right to request access to or correction of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

    If you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you have the right to submit a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and a breach of New Zealand’s Privacy Principles to the Office of New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

    Republic of South Africa

    At any time, you have the right to request access to or correction of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

    If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which we address any complaint with regard to our processing of personal information, you can contact the office of the regulator, the details of which are:

    General enquiries: enquiries@inforegulator.org.za
    13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
    In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
    We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
    14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
    If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact us by post at:
    Amazigh Shop
    Hay salam، Drarga, Agadir
    Agadir, Souss-Massa 80000
    Morocco
    15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
    You have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please visit: http://www.amazighshop.com/contact-us/.

    Contact Us

    Agadir, Morocco
    Hay salam، Drarga
    +212 762440406

    X